PRIVACY POLICY

ISS PRIVACY NOTICE
Summary of how ISS use your data

ISS uses your personal data to keep in contact with you for these purposes. Ice Time updates, news and events.

• Data is NOT shared
• Where we rely on your consent, such as any consent we seek for email marketing, you can withdraw this consent at any time.
• Amongst the data we may collect from you may be medical (including injury) information. We will hold this where you (or your parent) have given consent, so that we can ensure we are aware of your condition and can that you are supported appropriately.
What does this policy cover?
This policy describes how [Club Name] (also referred to as “the Club”, “we” or “us”) will make use of the data we handle in relation to our members. It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which we carry out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the “What rights do I have?” section.
What information do we collect?
We collect and process personal data from you or your parent when you sign up for emails or join ice- skating camps. This includes:
• your name
• your gender,
• your date of birth,
• your home address, email address and phone number
• Your medical conditions or disability, where you provide this to us with your consent (or your parent’s consent) to ensure we are aware of any support we may need to provide to you. Some information will be generated as part of your involvement with us, in particular data about your performance at competitions, such as within health and safety records.
What information do we receive from third parties?
Sometimes, we receive information about you from third parties. For example, if you are a child, we may be given information about you by your parents. We may also receive information from NISA or Planet Ice if you have signed up for a course or requested information on lessons
How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for this use?
We process this personal data for the following purposes:
• To fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you make a payment for camps and any merchandise. This includes:
o taking payments; o communicating with you; o providing and arranging the delivery or other provision of products, prizes or services;

As required by ISS to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:
o we will use your to keep in contact with you;
o we will also use data to maintain records of our performances and history, including Camps, competition results,
o we may choose to send you promotional materials and offers by email where we want to send you offers relating to similar products and services that you have already bought or used.
• Where you give us consent:
o we will send you direct marketing or promotional material by email;
o we may handle medical or disability information you or your parent provides to us, to ensure we support you appropriately;
o on other occasions where we ask you for consent, we will use the data for the purpose which we explain at that time.
• For purposes which are required by law: o we maintain records such as health and safety records and accounting records in
order to meet specific legal requirements;
o we ensure, where you will work with children, that you have undergone an appropriate DBS check – this is also carried out with your consent.
o where you hold a role at ISS requiring us to check your right to work, we may process information to meet our statutory duties;
o we may respond to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation.
Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing
Wherever we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we have other legal grounds for processing your data for other purposes, such as those set out above. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time. You can do this by following the instructions in the communication where this is an electronic message, or by contacting us by email at issmk@outlook.com
Who will we share this data with, where and when?
We may share your data with Planet Ice in the event of any incident that may affect your use of the centres other facilities.
Some limited information may be shared with other stakeholders in ice skating, such as other clubs, competition organisers, so that they can maintain appropriate records and assist us in organising competitions and administering the events.
Personal data may be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our or NISA’s legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.
Personal data may also be shared with third party service providers, who will process it on our behalf for the purposes identified above.
Where information is transferred outside the EEA, and where this is to a stakeholder or vendor in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, data is adequately protected by EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or a vendor's Processor Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review on request.
What rights do I have?
You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine readable format.
In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement, or where we are using the data for direct marketing).
These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law to keep or have compelling legitimate interests in keeping.
To exercise any of these rights, you can get in touch with us– or, as appropriate, NISA or its data protection officer – using the details set out below. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Much of the information listed above must be provided on a mandatory basis so that we can make the appropriate legal checks and register you as required by NISA Rules and Regulations. We will inform you which information is mandatory when it is collected. Some information is optional, particularly information such as your medical information. If this is not provided, we may not be able to provide you with appropriate assistance, services or support.
How do I get in touch with you or NISA?
We hope that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have any concerns about how we process your data, or would like to opt out of direct marketing, you can get in touch at ISSMK@OUTLOOK.COM
If you have any concerns about how NISA process your data, you can get in touch at 01159888060 or by writing to The Data Protection Officer, NISA, Grains Building, High Cross Street, Nottingham NG1 3AX
How long will you retain my data?
We process the majority of your data for as long as you are an active member.
Where we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the data unless you ask us to stop, when we will only process the data for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data indefinitely so that we can respect your request in future.
Where we process personal data in connection with performing a contract or for a competition, we keep the data for 6 years from your last interaction with us.
We will retain information held to maintain statutory records in line with appropriate statutory requirements or guidance.
Records of your involvement in a particular competition, on results pages or in competition reports may be held indefinitely both by us and NISA in order to maintain a record of the event.

MAILING LIST
MILTON KEYNES 
COVENTRY 

© Copyright 2018 International School of Skating | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Site by: Elate Global